Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from bloombyarmihelena.com.

1. Controller

Name: Studio Armi Helena
Address: Katajatie 1, FI-88610 Vuokatti
Phone:  +358 40 0449 220

2. Name of data file

Studio Armi Helena’s marketing and customer register.

3. Grounds for maintaining the register

Section 10 of the Finnish Personal Data Act (Henkilötietolaki, 523/1999)

4. Purpose of processing personal data (purpose of data file)

We use the order information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this order information to:
- Communicate with you;
- Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
- When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the data that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns). We want to make your service experience as good as possible.

We share your personal information with third parties to help us use your personal information. For example, we use Squarespace to power our online store -- you can read more about how Squarespace uses your personal information here: https://www.squarespace.com/privacy. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site -- you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ . You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We may also share your personal information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive or to otherwise protect our rights.

5. Contents of the data file

The customer register consists of several different registers compiled according to their primary purpose. Customer details consist of the following data sets saved about a customer:

1. Customer data

a. first name, surname
b. street address, post code, postal area
c. e-mail address
d. telephone numbers
2. Order and offer data: 
a. the name of the product recipient 
b. product data 
c. offer data 
d. price data 
e. invoicing data 
f. delivery data 
g. cancellation data 
h. returns data 
i. returns data

6. Regular sources of data

The register’s contact and customer relationship details are obtained as the customer relationship is formed and from data provided by the customer to the controller during the customer relationship. A customer relationship is formed when a customer subscribes to a newsletter, make a request for quote, places an order or participate in a customer survey, raffle or competition.

7. Principles of data file protection

Only separately agreed employees are entitled to use the system containing digitalized customer data and to change customer data. Each user has their own user ID and password for the system. The database’s personal user rights and various user levels can be used to restrict users’ access rights to only the data necessary for the user to complete his or her tasks. Back-ups of data are made regularly in case of disruption. The system is protected against outside connections via a firewall.

8. Rights of the data subject

Inspection of the data file

Anyone who wishes to have access to the data on himself/herself, shall make a request to this effect to the controller by a personally signed or otherwise comparably verified document or by appearing personally in the premises of the controller.

The controller shall without undue delay reserve the data subject an opportunity to inspect the data referred to in section 26 of the Personal Data Act or, upon request, provide a hard copy of the data.

In matters relating to inspection, data subjects shall be served by: Studio Armi Helena, Katajatie 1, FI-88610 Vuokatti.

Right to prohibit the processing of data

A data subject has the right to prohibit the controller from processing personal data for the purposes of direct advertising, distance selling, other direct marketing, market research, opinion polls, public registers or genealogical research.

In matters relating to prohibiting the processing of data, please contact: Studio Armi Helena, Katajatie 1, FI-88610 Vuokatti

Cookies

Bloom By Armi Helena online store uses cookies to improve the quality of service.  Cookies are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

Changes

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.